↑ Return to 2014 Convention

Trophy Winner List

POTTSVILLE CUP AWARD (Overall Entry)
Minersville Fire & Rescue

IN COUNTY

Best Overall Fire Department
Schuylkill Haven Fire Department

Best Overall Fire Company
Pine Grove Hose Hook & Ladder

Marching Unit without Music
1st – Citizens Fire, Tamaqua
2nd – West End, Mahanoy City
3rd – Minersville Fire & Rescue

Marching Unit with Music
1st – American Hose, Tamaqua
2nd – Pine Grove Hose Hook & Ladder
3rd – Schuylkill Haven Fire Department

Engine, 2010 to 2014
1st – Friendship, Englewood
2nd – Citizens Fire Co #1, Tamaqua
3rd – Minersville Fire & Rescue

Engine, 2005 to 2009
1st – Tuscarora
2nd – West End, Mahanoy City
3rd – Schuylkill Hose Co #2, Schuylkill Haven

Engine, 2000 to 2004
1st – Humane, Mahanoy City
2nd – N/A
3rd – N/A

Engine, 1995 to 1999
1st – Tremont
2nd – American Hose, Tamaqua
3rd – Goodwill, Port Carbon

Engine, 1990 to 1994
1st – Goodwill Hose, Cressona
2nd – William Penn Fire Co #1
3rd – N/A

Engine, 1980 to 1989
1st – Citizens Fire Co, Palo Alto
2nd – Good Intent Hose, Llewellyn
3rd – Goodwill, Port Carbon

Engine, 1979 and older
1st – Alert, St. Clair
2nd – N/A

Engine/Rescue
1st – Schuylkill Hose Co #2, Schuylkill Haven
2nd – Goodwill Hose, Frackville
3rd – Ringtown Valley

Tanker, 2000 to 2014
1st – New England Fire, Walker Township
2nd – Ringtown Valley
3rd – Good Intent Hose, Llewellyn

Tanker, 1999 and older
1st – Liberty Fire, Schuylkill Haven
2nd – N/A

Pumper/Tanker, 1500 water minimum
1st – Polish American Fire, Shenandoah
2nd – Clover Fire Co, Hechsherville
3rd – N/A

Mini Pumper/Quick Attack, GVWR 19.5kW and lower
1st – Deer Lake & West Brunswick Township
2nd – New Minersville Fire

Brush Truck (Heavy), Tandem Rear Axle
1st – Clover Fire Co, Hechsherville
2nd – Tremont

Brush Truck (Light), Single Rear Axle
1st – Good Intent Hose, Llewellyn
2nd – Community Fire Co, New Ringgold

Aerial Unit, Tower (with or without pump)
1st – Minersville Fire & Rescue
2nd – Alert, St. Clair

Aerial Unit, Straight Stick (with pump)
1st – Goodwill Hose, Frackville
2nd – Rainbow Hose, Schuylkill Haven
3rd – Rescue Hook & Ladder, St. Clair

Aerial Unit, Straight Stick (without pump)
1st – N/A

Rescue (Heavy)
1st – West End, Mahanoy City
2nd – Minersville Fire & Rescue

Rescue (Light), 26k GVWR and less
1st – West End, Mahanoy City
2nd – Rainbow Hose, Schuylkill Haven

Personnel/Utility Vehicle
1st – Citizens Fire, Tamaqua
2nd – Liberty Fire, Schuylkill Haven
3rd – Tremont

Chief Officer/Command Unit
1st – Humane, Mahanoy City
2nd – Minersville Fire & Rescue

EMS, Fire Company Owned
1st – Goodwill Fire/EMS, Minersville

EMS, Non Fire Company Owned
1st – N/A

OUT OF COUNTY

Overall Department (2 or more companies)
1st – Swatara Township

Overall Company (2 or more units)
1st – Nesquehoning Hose

Marching unit with Music
1st – N/A

Marching unit without Music
1st – N/A

Engine, 2000 to 2014
1st – Paxtang Fire Company
2nd – Northumberland Fire Department

Engine, 1990 to 1999
1st – Rutherford
2nd – N/A

Engine, 1989 and older
1st – N/A
2nd – N/A

Engine/Rescue
1st – Phoenix Hose Co #2
2nd – Swatara Township

Tanker
1st – Earl Township
2nd – Schaefferstown

Pumper/Tanker, 1500 water minimum
1st – N/A
2nd – N/A

Mini Pumper/Quick Attack, GVWR 19.5kW and lower
1st – N/A

Brush Truck (Heavy), Tandem Rear Axle
1st – Strausstown

Brush Truck (Light), Single Rear Axle
1st – Wiconisco

Aerial Unit, Tower (with or without pump)
1st – Fleetwood Fire Co

Aerial Unit, Straight Stick (with pump)
1st – Nesquehoning Hose
2nd – N/A

Aerial Unit, Straight Stick (without pump)
1st – Paxtonia Fire Co

Rescue (Heavy)
1st – Hazle Township
2nd – N/A

Rescue (Light), 26k GVWR and less
1st – Paxtonia Fire Co
2nd – PA Deep Mine Safety

Chief Officer/Command Unit
1st – Fleetwood Fire Co

Personnel/Utility Vehicle
1st – Strausstown

Longest Distance Travelled
1st – Swatara Township

IN OR OUT OF COUNTY

Antique, Privately Owned
1st – Michael & John Kohr, 1962 American LaFrance
2nd – Ned Beck, 1963 Ford/Hahn

Antique, Company Owned
1st – West End, Mahanoy City
2nd – N/A

Horse Drawn Apparatus
1st – Leiby’s/Yuengling Hose Carts

Hand Drawn Apparatus
1st – Tremont
2nd – Good Intent Hose, Llewellyn

Comic Unit
1st – Filthy McNasty
2nd – N/A

Dalmation
1st – Lincoln, Chad Hausenauer
2nd – N/A

Float
1st – Good Intent Hose, Llewellyn
2nd – N/A

High School Band
1st – Pine Grove
2nd – North Schuylkill

Non High School Band
1st – West Islip Brewers Band

Fraternal Order
1st – Tin Lizzies

Dive Unit
1st – Schuylkill Hose Co #2, Schuylkill Haven
2nd – West End, Mahanoy City

Special Judges (1)
Hazle Township, Tanker 141-6

Special Judges (2)
John Martin, Pontiac Superior Ambulance

Special Judges (3)
Mountaineers, Minersville, Amoskeag Steamer

Special Judges (4)
American Hose, Tamaqua, Hose Cart

Special Judges (5)
Philadelphia Fire & Police Pipes and Drums

Special Judges (6)
Belvedere’s Band, Schuylkill Haven

STATION AWARDS, IN OR OUT OF COUNTY

Station 10 – War Wagon
Wiconisco – Brush Truck

Station 20 – Pierce Award
Goodwill, Port Carbon – E59-11

Station 30 – Seagrave Award
Paxtonia Fire Co – Truck 34

Station 40 – KME Award
Rescue Hose Company, Sunbury – E-531

Station 50 – E-One Award
Cressona #1

Station 60 – Black over Red Award
Shamokin Truck 32

Station 70 – Chrome Pony
Defender Hose, Shenandoah