2014 Convention

Awards List

IN COUNTY AWARDS “POTTSVILLE CUP” (BEST OVERALL FIRE SERVICE ENTRY): 1ST BEST OVERALL FIRE DEPARTMENT (2 OR MORE COMPANIES FROM SAME MUNICIPALITY): 1ST BEST OVERALL FIRE COMPANY (2 OR MORE UNITS FROM SAME COMPANY): 1ST BEST APPEARING MARCHING UNIT WITH MUSIC: 1ST ($500)/2ND ($400)/3RD ($300) BEST APPEARING MARCHING UNIT WITHOUT MUSIC: 1ST ($500)/2ND ($400)/3RD ($300) BEST …

View page »

pfd-2014-convention-map

Convention Map

View page »

Event Schedule

Sunday August 17th Event: Memorial Service Location: Trinity Lutheran Church, 300 West Arch Street Time: 6:00 pm Mass Event: Reception following Service Location: Good Intent Fire Company, 7 North 2nd Street Time: Immediately following church service Monday August 18th Event: SCVFA Training Seminar Instructor: FDNY Battalion Chief John Salka Class: Fireground Responsibility Seminar Description: Seminar …

View page »

Forms

Full Convention Information Pack Parade Registration Form -OR- (Register Online) Ad Book Form Delegate Banquet Registration Form

View page »

Online Registration

AWARD CATEGORIES IN COUNTY AWARDS (1) BEST APPEARING AND EQUIPPED ENGINE, 2010 TO 2014: 1ST/2ND/3RD (2) BEST APPEARING AND EQUIPPED ENGINE, 2005 TO 2009:1ST/2ND/3RD (3) BEST APPEARING AND EQUIPPED ENGINE, 2000 TO 2004: 1ST/2ND/3RD (4) BEST APPEARING AND EQUIPPED ENGINE, 1995 TO 1999: 1ST/2ND/3RD (5) BEST APPEARING AND EQUIPPED ENGINE, 1990 TO 1994: 1ST/2ND/3RD (6) …

View page »

Parade Rules & Regulations

1. All units will have a driver & officer report to registration no later than 11 am to register. 2. Registration will be located at Humane Fire Company, 3rd & Laurel Boulevard. 3. All units must display identification in the driver side lower windshield. 4. Drivers must have valid drivers license. 5. There will be …

View page »

Trophy Winner List

POTTSVILLE CUP AWARD (Overall Entry) Minersville Fire & Rescue IN COUNTY Best Overall Fire Department Schuylkill Haven Fire Department Best Overall Fire Company Pine Grove Hose Hook & Ladder Marching Unit without Music 1st – Citizens Fire, Tamaqua 2nd – West End, Mahanoy City 3rd – Minersville Fire & Rescue Marching Unit with Music 1st – …

View page »